Skip to content
Digimpact

How much does social media management cost in the UK?

Most UK small businesses pay between £250 and £1,500 a month for social media management in 2026. The price depends on how many platforms are covered, how much video is made, and whether a freelancer or an agency does the work. Our own plans are £300, £500 and £800 a month for one, two or three platforms, filmed at your business with no setup fee.

Ask us a question

Last updated

Reel, posted 18:00 Instagram and TikTok

Friday mezze night is back. Tables from 17:30.

Scheduled for 18:00 Book now link

Typical social media management cost in 2026

The social media management cost for a UK small business usually falls between £250 and £1,500 a month. A UK pricing study by Whito, based on published agency and freelancer rates for 2026, puts posting-only packages at £250 to £500 a month and fully managed accounts at £500 to £1,500. Paid advertising is always extra.

Level of serviceTypical monthly price
Posting only£250 to £500
Managed (content, posting, replies)£500 to £1,500
Full service (strategy, video, ads, reports)£1,500 to £3,000
Campaign-led, national brands£3,000 to £10,000 or more

Source: Whito, UK social media management costs, which draws on 2025 and 2026 published rates. The study does not state a sample size, so treat the ranges as a guide rather than an average.

Who does the work changes the price

The same study splits prices by provider. A junior freelancer typically charges £250 to £500 a month, an experienced freelancer £500 to £1,200, a small agency £800 to £2,000 and a mid-size agency £2,000 to £5,000. A virtual assistant who only schedules posts you supply costs about £150 to £400.

The difference is rarely the posting itself. It is who makes the content, whether anyone replies to comments and messages, and whether someone is thinking about what to post next month. A cheap package that reposts stock photos costs little and usually achieves little.

What decides your social media management cost

Five things move the price more than anything else:

  • Platforms. Each extra platform needs its own formats and replies. Instagram and TikTok are video first, Facebook still carries local groups and events, LinkedIn suits trades that sell to other businesses.
  • Video. Filmed reels cost more than graphics because someone has to come to you, film and edit. They are also what the platforms now show most.
  • Volume. One post a week and three posts a week are very different workloads.
  • Replies. Answering comments and messages quickly turns followers into bookings, and it takes daily time.
  • Ads. Ad spend goes to the platform, not the agency. Check whether a package includes any ad budget, and whether the agency adds a fee on top.

What our plans include

We publish our prices because most agencies do not. Every plan includes content filmed at your business in 4K, is paid monthly with no setup fee, and can be cancelled any time.

PlanPriceWhat you get
Bronze£300 a monthOne platform. 1 post or reel and 2 stories a week, content filmed on site, account management and a strategy meeting to start.
Silver£500 a monthTwo platforms. 2 posts or reels and 3 stories a week, drone footage, monthly engagement reports, quarterly strategy meetings, events and competitions, and £25 a month of paid ads included.
Gold£800 a monthThree platforms. 3 posts or reels and 4 stories a week, monthly strategy meetings, £50 a month of paid ads included and 30 minutes of website updates a month.

That puts Bronze at the posting end of the market with filming included, and Gold below what most small agencies charge for three platforms. Full details are on our social media management page.

Doing it yourself: what it really costs

Running your own accounts costs nothing in fees and a great deal in time. As a worked example, three hours a week of planning, filming, editing and replying adds up to about 13 hours a month. Value that time at what an hour of your own work earns the business, and compare it with a plan.

Doing it yourself works well when the owner enjoys it and posts every week. It stops working in the busy season, which is exactly when the business most needs to be seen.

Red flags before you sign

  • Long contracts. Six or twelve month minimums lock you in before you have seen results. Monthly plans keep the agency honest.
  • Setup fees. Some charge hundreds of pounds to start. Ask what the fee actually pays for.
  • Who owns the accounts. Your pages and followers should stay in your name. Never let an agency create accounts it controls.
  • Stock content. Customers can tell. Content made at your business, with your people and your products, does better.
  • Ad budget markups. Ask whether the ad money goes to the platform in full.
  • No reporting. You should see what was posted and what it achieved, at least once a month.

Questions to ask any social media manager

  1. How many posts, reels and stories a week, on which platforms?
  2. Who makes the content, and do you come to film?
  3. Who replies to comments and messages, and how fast?
  4. Is any ad spend included, and is there a fee on top of it?
  5. What is the minimum term and how do I cancel?
  6. Do the accounts stay in my business's name?

If you want a second opinion on an agency proposal, or a price for your own business, tell us what you need. If your website also needs attention, our free website check shows where it stands in about 20 seconds.

Free website check

See how your own website does. Check it for free.

Enter your website and see a quick check on screen in about 20 seconds: speed, Google, phones and the details that win the click. A full written report follows within two working days, free and with no sales call unless you ask.

Common questions

How much does social media management cost per month in the UK?

Most UK small businesses pay between £250 and £1,500 a month in 2026. Posting-only packages start around £250, fully managed accounts sit between £500 and £1,500, and full-service agency work runs from £1,500 to £3,000 or more.

Is ad spend included in social media management?

Usually not. Ad spend is paid to the platform on top of the management fee. Our Silver and Gold plans include £25 and £50 a month of paid ads.

How much does Digimpact charge for social media?

Bronze is £300 a month for one platform, Silver is £500 a month for two and Gold is £800 a month for three. Every plan includes content filmed at your business, has no setup fee and is paid monthly.

Is a freelancer cheaper than an agency?

Usually. A junior freelancer typically charges £250 to £500 a month and a small agency £800 to £2,000. The gap mostly reflects filming, replies and planning, so compare what is included, not only the price.

Should I sign a 12 month social media contract?

Only if the price drop is worth the lock in. A monthly plan lets you leave if results do not come, which keeps the work focused on results.

Want us to look at yours?

We reply within one working day with a time for a 30-minute call. No sales script, and a fixed quote afterwards.

Rather talk now? Call 07551 079787.

What do you need?

We use your details only to reply to you. Privacy policy

Get a fixed quote